CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 813867
Mr. Bud Coppersmith
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
1159 Ellis Avenue
Bensenville, IL 60106
RE: The tariff classification of portable air compressors from Italy
Dear Mr. Coppersmith:
In your letter dated August 15, 1995, on behalf of your client, Badger Airbrush Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items at issue are a series of portable air compressors designed for use with airbrushes. The series consists of the models 480-1, 480-2, and 480-3. The models have an air output of .70 CFM, .90 CFM and 1,75 CFM respectively. All of the Badger silent compressors are powered by an oil reciprocating piston motor and can operate from two to five airbrushes.
The applicable subheading for the three portable air compressors will be 8414.80.1585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable air compressors with an output under 0.57 cubic meters per minute. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division