CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 813915
Ms. Terry Coker
Fritz Companies Inc.
P.O. Box 45406 AMF
Atlanta, GA 30320
RE: The tariff classification of multifilament yarn from Japan
Dear Ms. Coker:
In your undated letter, received here on August 24, 1995,
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have enclosed a sample of several meters of a
multifilament yarn. You indicate that it is composed of 94.3% by
weight of acrylonitrile copolymer, that it is a single untwisted
yarn, and that the denier ranges from 13,936 to 14,504.
The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5402.49.9040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread),
not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of
less than 67 decitex; other yarn, single, untwisted or with a
twist not exceeding 50 turns/m; other; other; monofilament;
multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per
meter; other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport