CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813998
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methyl Benzyl Chloride (CAS#
104-82-5) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 4-methyl benzyl chloride will be
2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic
hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport