CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228 814020
Mr. Hans Olesen
Delicious Conserves A/S
Krummerup, DK-4250
Fuglebjerg, Denmark GIRO 1770012
RE: The tariff classification of fruit spreads from Denmark.
Dear Mr. Olesen:
In your letter dated August 30, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The
products are strawberry and raspberry "preserves", put up in
glass jars containing 600 grams, net weight. Both products
contain 60 percent sugar, 35 percent berries, fruit pectin, and
citric acid.
The applicable subheading for the strawberry spread will be
2008.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or
preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other
sweetening matter...strawberries. The rate of duty will be 13.6
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the raspberry spread will be
2008.99.2000, HTS, which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared
or preserved...other...berries...other. The rate of duty will be
6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport