CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 814141

Ms. Dawn M. Foeller
Krueger International, Inc.
P. O. Box 8100
Green Bay, WI 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Foeller:

In your letter dated August 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample of jacquard woven fabric is identified as style #27.067, Hat Dance. This merchandise is composed of 98 percent combed wool and 2 percent staple nylon. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color. This textile product weighs 543 grams per square meter and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. This fabric is of a class or kind that is principally used as upholstery fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric identified as style #27.067, Hat Dance, will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport