CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 814163
Ms. Teresa E. Saccone
Encore Forwarding, Inc.
13950 Thomas Imeson Blvd.
JAX Int'l Airport
Jacksonville, FL 32218
RE: The tariff classification and marking of a "Coach" leather wallet from Italy.
Dear Ms. Saccone:
In your letter dated August 23, 1995, on behalf of Coach Leather, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Coach" leather wallet.
You have submitted a sample of a "Coach" bifold leather wallet measuring approximately 4 inches by 4 inches in its folded position.
The sample received is not marked with the country of origin. As required by Section 304, of the Tariff Act, each article of a foreign origin must be as legibly, permanently and conspicuously marked with the country of origin as the article will permit. It is recommended that each article be marked by means of a sewn-in fabric label which reflects the country of origin in a contrasting color. The label should be placed in the upper portion of the bill fold section.
Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the content are excepted from marking under 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D). Generally the exception applies to sealed, unopened containers. The instant packing box is not sealed and is easily opened, therefore each article packed within must be marked as provided above.
Please note that 19 CFR 134.46 provides in part that wherever the word "America" appears, the country of origin must be shown in close proximity and comparable print. If the wallet is imported containing printed literature indicating "America", the country of origin must also be shown.
The applicable subheading for the "Coach" leather wallet will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division