CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 814224

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from India.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a square-shape brass candleholder, item number 1020, which measures about 3 1/4 inches by 3 1/4 inches and possesses a decorative openwork design on all sides.

The applicable subheading for the brass candleholder, item number 1020, will be 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electric lamps and lighting fittings of brass. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport