CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814484

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-2-Oxothiazolidine-4-Carboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester (CAS 19771-63-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-2-oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid ethyl ester.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport