CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 814485
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 6-Methoxy-1-Tetralone (CAS No. 1078-19-9) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated August 31, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 6-methoxy-1-tetralone will be
2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with
other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated,
or nitrosated derivatives: ketone--phenols and ketones with oxygen
function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-
5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division