CLA-2-59:R:N:N3:350 814648
Ms. Linda Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344-3617
RE: The tariff classification of five flocked narrow fabrics
(velvet ribbon garlands), from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Pearson:
In your letter dated September 6, 1995, you requested a
classification ruling.
Five representative samples were submitted. While the term
"velvet" is incorporated in the product designations, this is
only a descriptive term. The surface of the respective materials
is a textile flock used to simulate velvet which is technically a
pile construction.
The first item, style 08890709289, then, consists of a
narrow woven man-made fiber fabric (12' x 2") that has been
flocked on one surface with a green man-made fiber flock. A
metallic like diamond pattern design has been printed across the
flocked surface of the material and there is a wire sewn along
both edges of the fabric with gold edging.
The second (style 08890709290-red), third (style 0880709291-
burgundy) and fourth item (style 08890709292-blue) are all
similar in construction to the first item, differing only in
color.
The fifth and final item, style 08890706624-red, is also
similar in construction to the other materials except that it
contains no diamond printing across the flocked surface and
measures 21' x 1.5".
Your correspondence indicates that all five materials will
be sold on spools as illustrated by one of the submitted samples
and all five materials consist of a 30%nylon/70% polyester man-
made fiber blend.
The applicable subheading for the five materials will be
5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated,
coated, or covered, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be
5.2 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation
229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George
Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division