CLA-2-83:R:N4:113 814869
Mr. Howard Pfefferle
Porcelain Information Systems, Ltd.
464B Adams Road
Kelowna, B. C. Canada V1V 1k4
RE: The tariff classification of signs from Canada; Article 509
Dear Mr. Pfefferle:
In your letter dated August 15, 1995, received in this
office on September 19, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of a metal sign, coated with
porcelain enamel. The sign base is a steel sheet of 18 gauge.
The sign will have the information on it when it is imported.
The applicable subheading for the metal sign will be
8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address
plates and similar plates ... of base metal. The general rate of
duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division