CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 814957

Ms. Robbi Hagar
Expediters International of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven scouring pads, Teflon scrubbers, a glass brush and soap dispenser brush, from China.

Dear Ms. Hagar:

In your letter dated July 25, 1995, on behalf of Hartin International, Northridge, CA, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Satin Kinghall Products Factory, Satin, China. The first item, identified in your letter as " S/3 Scouring Pads", consists of a package of three rectangular scouring pads composed of 100% polypropylene nonwoven man-made fibers. These pads, which the New York Customs laboratory determined contain no abrasive material, measure approximately 6"x3.5". These pads are commonly used to scrub pots and pans.

The second item, described as "S/3 Teflon Scrubbers", consists of a package of three scrubbers composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. These scrubbers, which are donut shaped in configuration are of a knitted construction and used to clean dishes as well as such things as non-stick cookware due to the fact that they do not scratch enamel surfaces.

The third item, described as a "Glass Brush", consists of a plastic handle with a cylindrical scrubbing portion at one end. The scrubber portion is composed of a polyurethane sponge plastic which has been topped with about a 1/4" layer of nonwoven man-made fiber scouring pad. This brush, due to its configuration, is used to clean glasses, mugs, and vases. You indicate that the item consists of 60% polypropylene, 25% sponge-polyurethane and 15% polypin polypropylene, by weight.

The fourth and final item, described as a "Soap Dispenser", consists of a scrubber brush that gently scours and dispenses soap as needed. It has a plastic handle and a scrubber head composed of sponge plastic which has been topped with a layer of nonwoven man-made fiber in the form of a scouring pad.

The applicable subheading for the first item (Scouring Pads) will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... of staple fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the second item (S/3 Teflon Scrubbers) will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... The duty rate is 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the third and fourth items (Glass Brush and Soap Dispenser) will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for ... other household articles, of plastics ... The duty rate is 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This first item (S/3 Scouring Pads) falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are no textile restraints for the remaining three items.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division