CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 815054

Mr. Steven N. Wood
c/o Dillingham/ABB SUSA
Unit 64929 Box R
APO, AE
09839-4929

RE: The tariff classification of granite tiles from Egypt

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated September 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding granite tiles. A sample was submitted with your request and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The sample is a cut stone with a polished surface mottled beige, grey, cream and black. It measures approximately 3 7/8 inches by 3 7/8 inches by 0.418 inches (10.63 mm) thick. The laboratory confirmed that the sample is composed of unagglomerated granite.

You stated in your letter that the granite tiles are for architectural use, such as floors or walls, in residential and commercial construction.

The applicable subheading for the granite tiles will be 6802.93.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof,... other: granite. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division