CLA-2-61:R:N:354 815330

Ms. Rene Rofe
International Intimates, Inc.
180 Madison Ave. Suite 1800
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit underwear boxer shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rofe:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1008, is a pair of white cotton lighweight finely knit women's underwear boxer shorts. The item features an exposed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 1008, will be 6108.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bath-robes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1008, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division