CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 815353

Mr. James Lagrosa
Merck & Co., Inc.
One Merck Drive
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of Tocainide Hydrochloride (CAS-35891-93-1), in bulk form, from Sweden

Dear Lagrosa:

In your letter dated September 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tocainide Hydrochloride ("Tocainide" is INN), is a cardiac depressant (anti-arrhythmic) drug.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division