CLA-2-83:R:N4:113 815418

Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 612785

RE: The tariff classification of a doorknob lock from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated September 27, 1995, on behalf of Gemmy Industries Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is "The Knob", a security device designed for use on a doorknob. It consists of a base metal combination lock inside a hinged plastic case.

The applicable subheading for the doorknob lock will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director National Commodity
Specialist Division