CLA-2-96:R:N4:119 815625
Mr. Al Andrews, Import Manager
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43207
RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China, Hong Kong or Korea
Dear Mr. Andrews:
In your letter dated October 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc., Columbus, Ohio.
The sample you submitted, Style 100R, is described as a travel set with a casing constructed from a woven cotton fabric. The case rolls up and is closed securely by a wrap-around cord with wooden beads at each end. When open (unrolled) it is capable of either lying flat on a counter or being hung on a hook from a wooden ring secured to the center of one edge. The inner left side has a pocket containing a wooden hairbrush with wire bristles. The inner center section has four separate compartments. The compartments contain three wooden make-up brushes and one wooden sponge make-up applicator. A fabric flap has been sewn to one edge of this center section and is secured in place with a fabric loop to protect the tips of the make-up brushes. The inner right side has a pocket containing a wooden comb. The sample is being returned to you, as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division