CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 816165
Ms. Daisy Hong
M & M International
375 Southend Avenue - Suite 3H
New York, NY 10280
RE: The tariff classification of a blood lancet from Japan and Korea
Dear Ms. Hong:
In your letter dated October 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The article to be imported is a blood lancet made of stainless steel. It measures approximately one inch and has a beveled sharp pointed tip. A plastic handle will be attached to the lancet after importation.
The importation of blood lancets is subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. There is no visa requirement or quota restriction on this product.
The applicable subheading for the blood lancets will be 9018.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division