CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:343 816256
Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc.
P. O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of three plastic items from China.
Dear Mr. LeClair:
In your letter dated October 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples made of plastic that are identified as a skinny dipper, an egg separator and a small scale. Sample no. 1, the skinny dipper is a ladle that can be used to remove the fat from any type of sauce, gravy or soup. The handle of the ladle has a trigger that can be pressed to allow the liquid to flow from the bottom of the cup. Sample no. 2, the egg separator, is a plastic scoop that has an opening on each side to allow the white to separate from the yolk. Sample no. 3, is a small plastic scale with a plastic container to hold the items to be weighed. The scale is marked with measurements of both grams and ounces.
The applicable subheading for the plastic skinny dipper and the plastic egg separator will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, tableware and kitchenware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the small plastic scale will be 8423.10.0060, HTS, which provides for weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), ... : Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales... other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division