CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 816350
Sean K. Scarbrough
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153
RE: The tariff classification of games from China.
Dear Mr. Scarbrough:
In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Discovery Concepts, Inc.
The merchandise consists of hand held games and a magic trick article. One sample, identified as "Dennis's Vanishing Game," is composed of a tray containing a paper disc. When the tray is slid inside its housing, the disc disappears. Another sample is a plastic maze game measuring approximately 4 X 3 inches in size. Two samples are plastic target games enclosed in small boxes and attached to wrist bands.
The applicable subheading for "Dennis's Vanishing Game" will be 9505.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
The subheading for the hand held games will be 9504.90.9080, HTS, which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games...: Other: Other. The rate of duty for these games will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division