CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 816819
Mr. Carl E. Royer
Fritz Companies, Inc.
100 Walnut Street
P.O. Box 2874
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-2874
RE: The tariff classification of a PC MOBILE computer from Canada.
Dear Mr. Royer:
In your letter dated November 20, 1995, on behalf of M3i Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a model PC MOBILE ruggedized mobile computer, that is specially designed to operate in hostile environments. The product is intended for vehicle installation and is conformed to the standards expressed by the public safety sector. These mobile computers are imported for demonstration purposes or for exhibit use with prospective clients.
The PCMOBILE 486 is comparable to a lap-top computer but with a rugged magnesium housing. It incorporates an Intel 80486 DX4 microprocessor, 75MHZ with real-time calendar, MS-DOS, system VGA and Advanced Power Management BIOS, and flash file system. It has 4MB RAM memory, an 88 key PC/AT compatible Qwerty keyboard, a VGA 640 x 480 LCD display, and four RS-232C and one parallel interface port. The input, output and processor units of this computer are in one common housing, and are normally mounted to an in-vehicle docking station.
It is your opinion that since these computers are used for demonstration purposes, that they qualify under HTS number 9023.00.00, as "Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof". Since these computers are production models and are not "unsuitable for other uses", consideration under 9023 would be precluded.
The applicable subheading for the PC MOBILE computer will be 8471.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital automatic data processing machines, containing in the same housing at least a central processing unit, and an input and output unit, whether or not combined. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division