CLA-2-84:R:N1:106 817128

Ms. Andrea Rifkin
MENDA Scientific Products, Inc.
324 Palm Avenue
Santa Barbara, CA 93101

RE: The tariff classification of a screw cap for a liquid dispenser from China

Dear Ms. Rifkin:

In your letter dated November 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample and descriptive literature with your request.

The screw cap is a part of a liquid dispenser used to project a "pool" of liquid into a dish-type receptacle head, that head being the article in question. The screw cap is fitted to a simple piston pump, with a lid, and screwed into a plastic bottle, which serves as the reservoir for the liquid. By pressing the pump down, the liquid is forced up a plastic tube in the reservoir and pools in the dish-like screw cap for use.

The applicable subheading for the screw cap for a liquid dispenser will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids.. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division