CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 817268

Mr. Stephen B. Keeney
Cap Toys Inc.
26201 Richmond Road
Bedford Heights, Ohio 44146-1439

RE: The tariff classification of a doll and a toy musical instrument from China

Dear Mr. Keeney:

In your letter dated November 30, 1995, received in this office on December 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. The "Micro Size Stretch Armstrong Key Chain" consists of a human figure measuring about 4 inches in height with a permanently attached key chain. The figure has painted facial features and wears a textile top and shorts. The "Micro Jammers Key Chain" comes in an assortment of three styles which include a miniature acoustic guitar, electric guitar and a boom box. All mini-ature articles are made of plastic and contain a non-replace-able battery which operates a sound reproducing device. Pressing any one of four buttons located on the toy will activate the prerecorded musical sounds. Both products are imported packaged, individually, on a blister card for retail sale.

Classification is based upon the General Rules of Inter-pretation. The above described key chains are considered composite goods. GRI 3(b) states in part that "composite goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them

their essential character". This office finds the essential character of the subject articles to be imparted by the doll and musical toy, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the "Micro Size Stretch Armstrong Key Chain" will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Micro Jammers Key Chain" will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instru-ments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division