CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 817272
Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392
RE: The tariff classification of Three-hole punching machine from China
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a metal three-hole punching machine that is designed to punch 8 1/2" x 11" inch holes in sheets for 3-ring binders.
Model 28006 hole puncher is constructed of metal and is approximately 10 inches in length and 2 inches in height. It has a base for placing it on a table or desk, and incorporates three punches that are spring activated when the top half of the hole puncher is depressed. Noting the Explanatory Notes to the HTS for Heading 8472, this device would meet the definition of an "Office Machine" other.
The applicable subheading for the Three-hole puncher will be 8472.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division