CLA-2-38:RR:NC:RC:239 817305
Ms. Dixie M. Singer
Ashland Chemical
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, OH 43216
RE: The tariff classification of Chem-Rez 240, Chem-Rez 243, Chem-Rez 244, Chem-Rez 295, Chem-Rez 55-800 from Canada.
Dear Ms. Singer:
In your letter dated December 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. According to the literature you submitted with your inquiry, these products are used as a prepared binder for foundry molds. They are added to a mixture of sand and an acid catalyst to produce a foundry molding.
The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3824.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division