CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 817449
Mr. P. Miccuci
Mitsui & Company (USA), Inc.
Corporate Headquarters
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130
RE: The tariff classification of MG Blue K-RS (CAS 81-77-6) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Miccuci:
In your letter dated December 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for MG Blue K-RS (Chemical Name - 5,9,14,18-Antrazinetetraone, 6,15-Dihydro) which is used as a pigment.
The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division