CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 817470

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of CHIMASSORB 944 (CAS-71878-19-8), in granular form, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated December 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, CHIMASSORB 944, which has the CAS registry name of Poly((6-((1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)amino)-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl)((2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl)imino)-1,6-hexanediyl((2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl)imino)), is a thermoplastic polymer containing monomer units partially derived from an aromatic source. According to a report issued by the U.S Customs laboratory in New York, to this office, you have indicated that the subject product has an average of greater than five monomer units. You state in your letter that the product is used as an ultraviolet-light stabilizer for plastics.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Petroleum resins, ... and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained, derived or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: Thermoplastic: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division