CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:817562 101
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegal, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of an automotive spotlight from China and/or Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated December 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item is a hand-held, 12 volt D.C. spotlight designed principally for use in a motor vehicle. The product measures approximately 7 inches in length (including the hand grip), is constructed of a plastic housing, features a reflector unit containing a torch bulb for use as a spotlight, and incorporates a self-recoiling cord which is designed to be plugged into any motor vehicle's standard-size cigarette lighter receptacle. An on/off switch is located on the back of the hand grip.
The applicable subheading for the spotlight will be 8512.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division