CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 817645

Ms. Junie Westenberg
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Ave.
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of Alpha-Phenol-Alpha-2-Pyridyl Acetonitrile (CAS 5005-36-7) from France.

Dear Ms. Westenberg:

In your letter dated December 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for alpha-phenol-alpha-2-pyridyl acetonitrile (Chemical Name - Alpha-Phenyl-2-Pyridineacetonitrile) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division