CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817844

Mr. Anthony Bonatesta Jr.
Meadows Wye & Co., Inc.
2506 Forest Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10303

RE: The tariff classification of the "Cozy Corner" toy holder-hammock from China.

Dear Mr. Bonatesta:

In your letter dated December 28, 1995, on behalf of Gund Inc., Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling.

The sample submitted is a triangular shaped toy holder-hammock made of 100 percent nylon open-work knit fabric. It features textile loops at each end and textile woven fabric along the borders. Attached to the wider border are knitted fabric holders in the design of a T-shirt with printed words.

The applicable subheading for the "Cozy Corner" toy holder- hammock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The method of marking as indicated on the article, a textile label sewn to one side of the article is acceptable.

The Rules of Origin for textile and Wearing Apparel Products published on September 13, 1995 in the "Customs Bulletin and Decisions", Vol. 29, No. 37 as a final rule, are effective October 5, 1995. However, the provisions of Section 102.21 covering applicability, definitions and specific rules by classification apply to goods entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after July 1, 1996.

Under these rules, the country of origin for the toy hammock, made as described above, is the country in which the fabrics comprising the good are formed by a fabric making process.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division