CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 818023
Mr. Eric Jones
C Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China.
Dear Mr. Jones:
In your letter dated January 2, 1996, on behalf of Great Scott, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated portable lamp, known as the "Looney-Light," which measures approximately 3 feet in length. It possesses a cylindrical-shape torch light, that is activated via an on/off switch mechanism, and a long flexi-neck, measuring nearly 26.5 inches long, which can be bent into various shapes and configurations. Affixed to the other end of its neck, there is a hollow snake-like head that is designed as a receptacle for the insertion of the torch lamp, thereby creating a lighted cobra-like figurine.
Although this article is referred to as a "toy flashlight," it is not considered to be a toy for amusement purposes but is primarily designed to function as a portable lamp which happens to possess a toy-like motif. Moreover, its unique design allows this lamp to be curled around or drapped over various objects as well as being placed on the ground or worn on the person during the course of several activities.
The applicable subheading for this portable lamp, known as the "Looney-Light," will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division