CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 818164
Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428
RE: The tariff classification of glass pellets from Germany
Dear Mr. Daniel:
In your letter dated January 2, 1996, on behalf of your client, Fibron International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass pellets. A sample of the product was submitted with your ruling request.
You state in your letter that the glass pellets will be used in the manufacturing process which will produce micro-glass fiber for filters (used in clean rooms, etc).
The applicable subheading for the glass pellets will be 7020.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division