CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 818399
Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153
RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven filter material to be made into milking machine filters, from Finland.
Dear Mr. Scarbrough:
In your letter dated January 16, 1996, on behalf of Alfa Laval Agri, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample, a nonwoven material for filtration, is not too dissimilar from that which was the subject of NY ruling request 867060 of October 18, 1991 which was issued directly to your client. Specifically, the material, identified as K620 Textile PES-Fibers, consists of a nonwoven filtering fabric composed of polyester and cellulose fibers which are held together with an acrylic binder. The cellulose fibers are believed to be rayon in nature based on the composition described in the original September 13, 1991 request. Your letter intimates that this material will be imported in continuous lengths and will be later fabricated into milking machine filters after its importation. The New York Customs laboratory weighed the instant sample and found it to weigh approximately 81.35g/m2.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics for technical use, straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses and the like. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division