CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 818470
Mr. Lindsay T. Thompson
Junker & Thompson, P.C.
520 Pike Street
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of an annunciator and driver horn assembly from Japan
Dear Mr. Thompson:
In your letter dated January 16, 1996, on behalf of Electronic Controls Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the annunciator is the noise producing component of a back-up alarm which is used on trucks and other heavy duty vehicles, such as construction and earth moving equipment, when they are operating in reverse gear. It produces a beeping sound through the interaction of a circuit board connected to an oscillator. The driver horn assembly is similar to the annunciator in that it also produces a monotone sound which is created in conjunction with the special housing used in the assembly.
The applicable subheading for the annunciator and driver horn assembly will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division