CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818805

Mr. L.Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Musk 50/DEP/BB/IPM (CAS 1222-05-5) and Ganolid (CAS 21145-77-7) from Israel.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as fragrance components..

The applicable subheading for Musk 50/DEP/BB/IPM (Chemical Name - 1,3,4,6,7,8- Hexamethyl-Cyclopenta(G)-2-Benzopyran) will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Ganolid (Chemical Name - 1-((5,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-3,5,5, 6,8,8-Hexamethyl)-2-Naphthalenyl)Ethanone) will be 2914.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division