CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818853

Mr. Michael Strubing
Designs, Inc.
1244 Boylston Street
Chestnut Hill, MA 02167

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China, Hong Kong and/or the Philippines

Dear Mr. Strubing:

In your letter dated January 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 40-7500 is a dress constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent spandex woven twill fabric. The sleeveless dress features a full front opening secured by eight buttons, a scoop neckline and princess seaming.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division