CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 818886

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated January 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 64193415, is a girl's woven jumper. The item is constructed of 100% rayon fabric and has a scoop neck, a high rise bib back, a two button front closure to the high waist, oversize armholes, and a left side zipper opening. The skirt portion is pleated at the waist and has a long silhouette.

You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girl's sizes 7-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style 64193415, will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, jumpers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division