CLA-2-02:S:N:N1:229

Mr. Charles J. Gentile
Director
Merchants Commerce, Ltd.
P.O. Box 4062
Boca Raton, FL 33429

RE: The tariff classification of FROZEN FROGS' LEGS from Montserrat and Dominica.

Dear Mr. Gentile:

In your letter dated December 28, 1988 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that you will be raising the terrestrial frog, Leptodactylus fallax (commonly known as the Mountain Chicken in the Caribbean) on the West Indian islands of Montserrat and Dominica. After raising, these frogs will be harvested and processed, and the legs shipped frozen to the United States.

The applicable subheading for these FROZEN FROGS' LEGS will be 0208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen:..Frogs' legs. The rate of duty will be FREE.

Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 28006 Washington, D.C. 20005

Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 838 Hyattsville, MD 20782 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport