CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838266
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of garage door locksets from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated March 10, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Globe International Corp of Philadelphia.
The item is a garage door lockset of zinc alloy.
The applicable subheading for the garage door lockset will be
8301.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other door locksets. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport