CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838267
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of steel slide door latches from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated March 10, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Globe International Corp of Philadelphia.
The item which you describe as a side door lock is a galvanized steel
slide door latch.
The applicable subheading for the slide door latch will be 8302.41.6045,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
other fittings of steel suitable for interior and exterior doors. The rate
of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport