CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 838270
Mr. Michael Smiszek
C. J. Tower
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207
RE: The tariff classification of protocol converter and
communications controller from Canada
Dear Mr. Smiszek:
In your letter dated March 13, 1989, on behalf of Perle
Systems, Scarborough, Canada you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your letter does not describe the subject merchandise,
identified in your letter as Perle PDS 350/294 protocol converter
and the Perle 8294 communications controller or explain what the
articles are where and how they are used, and exactly how they
operate. Protocol converters and communications controllers are
generally articles dedicated to the transmission of signals
representing symbols and data.
The applicable subheading for the protocol converters and
the communications controllers, if they are designed to route
information to two or more locations, will be 8517.30.5000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for "Switching apparatus, other than telephone
switching apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for the protocol converter and
communications controller, if they do not route information, will
be 8517.82.0080, which provides for "Other telegraphic
apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4,7 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheadings 8517.30.5000 and
8517.82.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of
Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty
under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport