CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 843646
Mr. Jerry McIntosh
Boddy and Ridewood America
3544 E. Southern #104
Mesa, Arizona 85204
Suite 345
RE: The tariff classification of pigeon fountains from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. McIntosh:
In your letter dated July 11, 1989 you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise described in your letter consists of pigeon drinking and
food fountains which are used in the hobby of pigeon breeding and care.
Three models are presented: one of galvanized steel, one of aluminum, and one
of enamelled steel. Each fountain has a bowl and a protective cover that is
placed over it.
The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel fountain will be
7323.99.9000, HTS, which provides for other household articles of iron or
steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum fountain will be
7615.10.9000, HTS, which provides for other household articles of aluminum.
The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the enamelled steel fountain will be
7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other household articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of
duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport