CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844573

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan, Canada, and China.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9110156550, Zinc lift lever for luggage. (Taiwan)

2. Model 9130004520, Zinc "slide saturn" for luggage. (Canada)

3. Model 9200253550, Zinc handle T-bar subassembly for luggage. (Taiwan)

4. Model 9200332008, Split leather handle, classic laureate for luggage. (China)

5. Model 9200332474, Split leather handle, classic laureate for luggage. (China)

HTS PROVISION : 1. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage.

2. Parts of base metal for locks.

3. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage.

4. Other articles of leather.

5. Other articles of leather.

HTS SUBHEADING : 1. 8302.49.6090

2. 8301.60.0000

3. 8302.49.6090

4. 4205.00.8000

5. 4205.00.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 1. 5.7 percent ad valorem

2. 5.7 percent ad valorem

3. 5.7 percent ad valorem

4. Free

5. Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport