CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 844734
Mr. Arthur Mindle
U.S. Catalytic Corp.
870 Napa Valley Corporate Way
Suite K
Napa, CA 94558
RE: The tariff classification of a portable tabletop gas grill (barbecue)
from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Mindle:
In your letter dated August 21, 1989, you requested a tariff
classification ruling
The subject merchandise is an Olympian #4000 Portable Tabletop Gas Grill
(barbecue) replete with parts such as top and bottom castings, cooking grate,
smoker plate, burner, venturi, control valve regulator, screws, side handles
and legs. All of the above parts are made of stamped metal except the top
and bottom castings and smoker plate which are made of cast aluminum. The
merchandise comes unassembled and is designed to be used with a disposable
propane gas cylinder which is not supplied by the manufacturer.
The applicable subheading for the portable tabletop gas grill (barbecue)
will be 7321.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for portable stoves, ranges, grates, cookers and barbecues.
The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport