CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 845739

Mr. Dennis Heck - MS 6-4
Epson America, Inc.
23610 Telo Avenue
Torrance, CA 90505

RE: The tariff classification of stepping motors from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 21, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stepping motor, identified in your letter as ES-FOAF- 17C279-AA, is described as a .492W, 41mA, 12VDC, brushless motor.

The applicable subheading for the stepping motors, ES-FOAF- 17C279-AA, will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[e]lectric motors, [o]f under 18.65W, [o]ther, DC: [b]rushless." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport