NY 846192
CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:355 846192
TARIFF NOS.: 6203.32.2040; 6203.32.2050
Ms. Barbara Anderson
International News
820 1st Avenue So.
Seattle, WA 98134
RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton blazer, style
28-A01 and 28-A02, from India or Nepal.
Dear Ms. Anderson:
In your letter dated October 9, 1989, on your behalf and on
behalf of Shah Safari Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
This garment will be imported for boys as style K28-A01 and K28-
A02.
Characteristics of this loose-fitting, unlined garment include a
full-front, one-button opening, a pointed collar, lapels, long
sleeves, and pockets.
Please be apprised that at the time of importation the marking
must be corrected so that the country of origin and fiber content are
shown on the hangtag on the same side as "HAWAIIAN" is printed.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for styles 28-A01 and 28-A02 will be
6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for men's other suit-type jackets and blazers of
cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles K28-A01 and K28-A02 will be
6203.32.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for boys' other suit-type jackets and blazers of
cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The blazers fall within textile category designation 333. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of India or
Nepal are subject to a visa requirement, in addition to quota
restraints from India.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport