CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 848315
Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
Vice President
American Shipping Company, Inc.
600 Sylvan Avenue, P.O. box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632
RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Soil from Japan.
Dear Mr. Greenberg:
In your letter dated December 20, 1989 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Endicott
Beaman, Inc.
According to your letter, Crystal Soil is composed of
silicon dioxide and water. It is designed to be used as a soil
substitute.
The applicable subheading for the product described above
will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for silicon dioxide. This
subheading is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport