CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 848655
Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, New Jersey
RE: The tariff classification of an electronic sketch pad from
Japan.
Dear Mr. Della Ventura:
In your letter dated January 4, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The literature for My First Sony Electronic Sketch Pad
states that children can draw a beautiful color picture on a TV
screen. The imported product will include the electronic sketch
pad, a drawing pen, and a video cable to connect the pad to a
television. Once an image is drawn on the sketch pad, it is
displayed on a TV screen.
The applicable subheading for the Sony Electronic Sketch Pad
will be 9017.20.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other drawing instruments. The
rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport