CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 848700

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive, P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic chlorinator dispenser from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated January 8, 1990, submitted on behalf of Claude Marchand Agencies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic cylindrical automatic chlorinator dispenser measures six inches in diameter and ten inches in height. It has a metal lid that is held closed by a clamp. There are threaded plastic fittings on each side of the bottom for attachment to a flowing water system.

The dispenser holds chlorine pellets used for chlorinating swimming pools. It is attached in series with the discharge pipe from the pool filter just before the water is returned to the pool. The water enters the dispenser and dissolves the chlorine pellets. An adjustment on the side of the dispenser regulates the quantity of chlorine allowed through the discharge orifice.

The applicable subheading for the automatic chlorinator dispenser will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.21.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport