CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:113 848779

W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc.
185 East Bay Street/Suite 204
P.O. Box 685
Charleston, S.C. 29402

RE: The tariff classification of Electric Oven Glass from Columbia.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated December 18, 1989, on behalf of Euroglass Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the two products in question were submitted with your letter. You describe the products as finished flat tempered sheet glass components of electric ranges. One sample is the door glass for an electric range, the other a glass face plate for the control dials of the range. The glass samples have polished edges, bear a decorative screen printed design and on the glass face plate holes for the fitting of the range's control dials.

The applicable subheading for the electric range glass will be 8516.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrothermic cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport